Get started3 Oakfield Way is a semi-detached house in Seghill, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 sits 1690.5% above the 2022 sale of £10,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£12/sq ft) was about 92.5% below the postcode norm. Sold February 2022 for £10,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jan 2024
Latest sale on 3 Oakfield Way was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -6.1% per year over 25 years.
£10,500
Growth on file: -6.1% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 3 Oakfield Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£133
Street avg £2,332
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

28 February 2022Most recent
£10,500
-93.4%over 7 years17 April 2014
£158,000
-3.7%over 6 years6 July 2007
£164,000
+8.3%over 1 year24 March 2006
£151,500
+165.8%over 5 years31 March 2000
£57,000
+9.6%over 3 years29 November 1996
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7HQ: £230,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NE23 7EW
Chester Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Seghill First School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.