Get started5 Meadow Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Seghill, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 33.1% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 54.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (July 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Nov 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 12 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 12 years.
Floor Area for 5 Meadow Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,884
Street avg £1,570
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 2013Most recent
£130,000
-5.8%over 5 years4 July 2008
£138,000
-13.2%over 11 months27 July 2007
£159,000
+178.9%over 6 years19 January 2001
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7HJ: £175,000 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE23 7EE
Blake Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Seghill First School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.