Get started8 Meadow Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Seghill, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 835 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 is 30.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 43.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning application is currently pending a decision in 2022. On the market in July 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Meadow Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jan 2021
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension and conversion of garage to living space
8 Meadow Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 19 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 19 years.
On habitable rooms, 8 Meadow Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,999
Street avg £1,562
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

15 July 2016Most recent
£155,000
+3.3%over 10 years26 August 2005
£150,000
+183.0%over 8 years25 April 1997
£53,000
+2.9%17 January 1997
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7HJ: £175,000 (2021–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE23 7EE
Blake Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Seghill First School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.