Get started2 Cranbrook is a four-bedroom detached house in Annitsford, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7FE). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012 onwards. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2024) returns a high B (score 88), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). Main heating runs on electricity. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £308,000 is 13.2% above the 2025 sale price. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £272,000 — fresh data. At 138 m² it's 17.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Latest sale on 2 Cranbrook was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£308,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 10 years.
£272,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 10 years.
2 Cranbrook is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,971
Street avg £1,926
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 117 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2025Most recent
£272,000
+15.7%over 4 years19 October 2020
£235,000
+14.6%over 5 years18 June 2015
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7FE: £235,000 (2023–2017).
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 10 years
NE23 7SF
Front Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Fordley Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.