Get started1 Kentmere Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Seghill, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7ET). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 sits 53.3% above the 2020 sale of £83,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£89/sq ft) was about 18.7% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £83,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Kentmere Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 23 years.
£83,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 23 years.
1 Kentmere Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£960
Street avg £1,153
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

20 March 2020Most recent
£83,500
-1.8%over 9 years22 December 2010
£85,000
-18.3%over 3 years30 July 2007
£104,000
+372.7%over 9 years27 February 1998
£22,000
-26.7%over 1 year20 December 1996
£30,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in NE23 7ET: £99,000 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NE23 7PB
Railway crossing — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Seghill First School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.