Get started17 Ashkirk is a two-bedroom detached house in Dudley, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7DF). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 526 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 49 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (49–118 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 15 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £102,000 sits 50% above the 2024 sale of £68,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 15.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it's 25.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (66 m² median across 14 EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £68,000.
17 Ashkirk's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 May 2021
17 Ashkirk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£102,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 21 years.
£68,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 17 Ashkirk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,391
Street avg £1,288
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 March 2024Most recent
£68,000
+17.2%over 20 years10 July 2003
£58,000
+32.0%over 9 months27 September 2002
£43,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7DF: £200,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NE23 7PB
Fern Drive-Number 92 — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Fordley Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.