Get started29 Charles Drive is an end-of-terrace house in Dudley, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7AW). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 40.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £140,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 29 Charles Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 11 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 11 years.
29 Charles Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,538
Street avg £1,212
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 February 2024Most recent
£140,000
+5.7%21 December 2023
£132,500
+3.5%over 5 years30 November 2018
£128,000
+55.2%over 6 years16 November 2012
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7AW: £102,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Fern Drive-Annitsford Drve — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Fordley Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.