Get started38 Burnside Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Annitsford, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7AU). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 sits 76.8% above the 2021 sale of £77,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£54/sq ft) was about 38.9% below the postcode norm. Sold March 2021 for £77,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
38 Burnside Avenue's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.3% per year over 14 years.
£77,500
Growth on file: -1.3% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 38 Burnside Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
73 (C)
Street avg 66 (D)
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 73 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 March 2021Most recent
£77,500
+2.6%over 3 years27 November 2017
£75,500
15 May 2015
£75,500
-18.8%over 7 years8 June 2007
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7AU: £82,000 (2025–2004).
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
NE23 7EE
Front Street - The Spinney — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Fordley Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.