Get started18 Burnside Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Annitsford, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7AU). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 64.1% above the 2025 sale of £72,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£82/sq ft) was about 39% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2025 for £72,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Burnside Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 24 years.
£72,500
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 24 years.
18 Burnside Avenue outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
70 (C)
Street avg 66 (D)
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 76 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 November 2025Most recent
£72,500
-14.7%over 19 years27 January 2006
£85,000
+3.7%over 1 year3 September 2004
£82,000
+32.3%over 1 year17 April 2003
£62,000
+359.3%over 1 year26 February 2002
£13,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7AU: £75,500 (2024–2012).
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
NE23 7PB
Front Street - The Spinney — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Fordley Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.