Get started12 Craig Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Dudley, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7AN). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 29.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £120,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Craig Crescent has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 19 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 19 years.
12 Craig Crescent is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,791
Street avg £1,467
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2024Most recent
£120,000
+33.3%over 8 years26 August 2016
£90,000
+5.9%over 2 years14 February 2014
£85,000
-12.8%over 4 years16 October 2009
£97,500
+13.0%over 3 years8 February 2006
£86,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7AN: £112,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NE23 7PB
Fern Drive-Number 92 — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Fordley Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.