Get started37 Dudley Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Dudley, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7AL). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (April 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 75.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £140,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
37 Dudley Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
37 Dudley Drive changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 11 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 11 years.
Years Held for 37 Dudley Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,029
Street avg £1,342
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

23 May 2025Most recent
£140,000
+6.1%over 1 year12 April 2024
£132,000
+36.1%over 4 years26 April 2019
£97,000
+21.3%over 4 years14 July 2014
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7AL: £132,936 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NE23 7PB
Fern Drive-Library — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Fordley Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.