Get started24 Dudley Drive is a semi-detached house in Dudley, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 7AL). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 73.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £135,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
24 Dudley Drive has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Extension to existing living room, new living room to side
24 Dudley Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 15 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 15 years.
24 Dudley Drive is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,015
Street avg £1,343
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2024Most recent
£135,000
+71.0%over 10 years23 May 2014
£78,950
-18.6%over 3 years1 June 2010
£97,000
+32.9%over 7 months13 November 2009
£72,978
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 7AL: £132,936 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Fern Drive-Library — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Fordley Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.