Get started7 Callaly Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cramlington (NE23 6TP). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 26.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £155,000 in July 2025. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Callaly Avenue has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Latest sale on 7 Callaly Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 27 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 27 years.
On habitable rooms, 7 Callaly Avenue stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
62 (D)
Street avg 61 (D)
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 84 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Extension: Rear of property
Proposed conservatory to rear
Sectional Garage
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 July 2025Most recent
£155,000
+36.0%over 6 years1 March 2019
£114,000
+65.2%over 15 years30 April 2003
£69,000
+43.8%over 9 months24 July 2002
£48,000
+68.4%over 3 years10 August 1998
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 6TP: £113,000 (2022–2008).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
NE23 6SW
Clifton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Ss Peter and Paul's Catholic Primary Academy. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.