Get started72 Alston Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cramlington (NE23 6RP). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 928 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 18.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 44.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2021 for £140,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
72 Alston Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Sept 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 2012.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 9 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 9 years.
Years Held for 72 Alston Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,625
Street avg £13,396
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

23 July 2021Most recent
£140,000
+6.5%over 3 years20 December 2017
£131,500
+62.3%over 4 years20 August 2013
£81,000
+15.7%over 1 year21 May 2012
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 6RP: £92,500 (2020–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NE23 6JH
Astor Court — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Ss Peter and Paul's Catholic Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.