Get started7 Cassini Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cramlington (NE23 6FB). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (September 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £192,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Cassini Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£192,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Cassini Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,133
Street avg £1,784
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 89 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

3 November 2022Most recent
£192,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 6FB: £170,000 (2021–2014).
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 10 years
NE23 6XS
Collingwood Chase — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Cragside CofE Controlled Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB