Get started35 Canberra Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Cramlington (NE23 6EG). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012-2021. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £359,000 sits 66.2% above the 2014 sale of £215,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 21.2% below the postcode norm. 12 years since the last transfer (October 2014).
35 Canberra Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
35 Canberra Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£215,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
35 Canberra Drive is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,577
Street avg £2,065
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 97 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

24 October 2014Most recent
£215,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 6EG: £197,500 (2023–2018).
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
12 years
Street avg 11 years
NE23 6LE
Collingwood Chase — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Cragside CofE Controlled Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB