Get started13 Carlby Way is a detached house in Cramlington (NE23 3YU). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 sits 76.9% above the 2014 sale of £160,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 28.9% below the postcode norm. Last sold in May 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Feb 2024
13 Carlby Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 16 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 16 years.
On co₂ emissions, 13 Carlby Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,584
Street avg £2,643
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

5 May 2014Most recent
£160,000
-13.5%over 9 years16 July 2004
£185,000
+143.4%over 4 years30 November 1999
£76,000
+1.3%over 1 year9 October 1998
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 3YU: £245,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Crow Hall Lane north end — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cramlington Northburn Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.