Get started21 Drybeck Court is a mid-terrace house in Cramlington (NE23 2GB). It has a recorded floor area of 36 m² (around 388 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 is 46.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£194/sq ft) was about 49.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2021 for £75,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 36 m² it's 21.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (46 m² median across 29 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Oct 2024
21 Drybeck Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 20 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 20 years.
21 Drybeck Court is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,083
Street avg £1,928
Floor Area
36 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.8dB

22 October 2021Most recent
£75,000
+2.7%over 17 years27 August 2004
£73,000
+12.3%8 April 2004
£65,000
+124.1%over 2 years9 November 2001
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 2GB: £104,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Eastfield Grange — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Cramlington Village Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.