Get startedLinwood is a semi-detached house in Cramlington (NE23 1EN). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 sits 59.8% above the 2019 sale of £179,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 29.9% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £179,000.
Linwood valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£179,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Linwood lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,377
Street avg £1,959
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sainsbury's service entrance — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

21 January 2019Most recent
£179,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 1EN: £245,000 (2022–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
NE23 1AF
Closest school
0.4 km
Cramlington Shanklea Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB