Get started5 South View Place is a three-bedroom detached house in Cramlington (NE23 1DX). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 sits 113.3% above the 2017 sale of £112,500. At 112 m² it sits well below the postcode median (177 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 9 years since the last transfer (October 2017).
5 South View Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5 South View Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£112,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 South View Place is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,004
Street avg £1,125
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 166 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

30 October 2017Most recent
£112,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 1DX: £241,500 (2022–2005).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 11.4 t/year
NE23 1AJ
Allensgreen — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cramlington Shanklea Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB