Get started4 Claxby Grove is a detached house in St. Nicholas Manor, Cramlington, Cramlington (NE23 1AP). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
At 89 m² it's 19.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 16 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 is 21.4% above the 2021 sale price. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £233,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£233,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 4 Claxby Grove runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,629
Street avg £2,249
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 112 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Nelson Drive roundabout — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

30 September 2021Most recent
£233,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE23 1AP: £332,000 (2024–2021).
14 Claxby Grove St Nicholas Manor Cramlington
Sold Nov 2024
12 Claxby Grove St Nicholas Manor Cramlington
Sold Aug 2024
15 Claxby Grove St Nicholas Manor Cramlington
Sold Nov 2023
8 Claxby Grove St Nicholas Manor Cramlington
Sold Apr 2022
13 Claxby Grove St Nicholas Manor Cramlington
Sold Dec 2021
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
NE23 1AF
Closest school
0.7 km
Cramlington Shanklea Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB