Get started12 Bowden Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 9GB). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 719 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
At 67 m² it sits well below the postcode median (100 m² across 74 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 is 17.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 45.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2019 for £215,000.
12 Bowden Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2022
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.1% per year over 7 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: -0.1% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 12 Bowden Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,217
Street avg £2,693
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 98 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

23 July 2019Most recent
£215,000
16 March 2012
£215,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 9GB: £255,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 9 years
NE13 9DB
Roseden Way-Bridget Gdns — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Havannah First School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB