Get started10 Buttercup Avenue is an end-of-terrace house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 9EY). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2020. The latest certificate (May 2024) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 97).
At 63 m² it sits well below the postcode median (117 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £184,995.
10 Buttercup Avenue's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£184,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
10 Buttercup Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,936
Street avg £2,701
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 105 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

17 June 2024Most recent
£184,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 9EY: £275,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 2 years
Primrose Lane-Lavender Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Havannah First School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB