Get started18 Elford Avenue is a five-bedroom detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 9AP). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft) and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2013. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Across 2013–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at 1.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £424,000 is 20.5% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £352,000.
18 Elford Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Dec 2024
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 6 years.
£352,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 6 years.
On epc rating, 18 Elford Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,058
Street avg £2,045
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 192 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Kingston Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

11 October 2019Most recent
£352,000
+10.7%over 5 years8 November 2013
£318,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 9AP: £490,000 (2025–2022).
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 10 years
NE13 9NP
Closest school
0.8 km
North Fawdon Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB