Get started10 Elford Avenue is a five-bedroom detached house in Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 9AP). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft). The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2020–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.4% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 27.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £405,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Elford Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 May 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 3 years.
£405,500
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 3 years.
Years Held for 10 Elford Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,371
Street avg £2,036
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 192 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Kingston Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

23 September 2022Most recent
£405,500
+9.6%over 2 years6 January 2020
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 9AP: £490,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 10 years
NE13 9NP
Closest school
0.8 km
North Fawdon Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB