Get started20 Hawk Chase is a detached house in Kenton Bank Foot, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 8DB). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2020. The latest certificate (July 2023) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 91 m² it's 26.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 22 EPCs). Across 2023–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 1.6% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 19.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2024 for £320,000.
20 Hawk Chase's carbon output is low for the local stock.
20 Hawk Chase changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 1 year.
£320,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 1 year.
Price per m² for 20 Hawk Chase runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,516
Street avg £2,947
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 85 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brunton Road-Teddington Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

19 March 2024Most recent
£320,000
+1.6%over 7 months24 August 2023
£314,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 8DB: £230,000 (2025–2024).
28 Hawk Chase Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2025
1 Hawk Chase Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2024
11 Hawk Chase Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2024
3 Hawk Chase Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2024
9 Hawk Chase Kenton Bank Foot Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2024
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 3 years
NE13 8AP
Closest school
0.3 km
Kingston Park Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.