Get startedWillowstream is a detached house in Woolsington, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 8BL). It has a recorded floor area of 422 m² (around 4542 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2024 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2025) returns a high B (score 91), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in January 2019 the rating was F, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Today's modelled estimate of £1,224,000 sits 294.8% above the 2019 sale of £310,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£68/sq ft) was about 67.5% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £310,000 in July 2019.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
S Submission of details of samples of the materials to be used in the construction of the external surfaces of the approved dwelling, the tree protection fencing, hard and soft landscape works and intrusive site investigations to comply with conditions 3, 4, 5, 8 and 9 of planning permission 2020/0004/01/DET dated 01/07/2020.
Willowstream's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2019).
£1,224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£310,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ponteland Road - The Paddock — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of dwelling following demolition of existing dwelling
1 more application for this property