Get started11 Ridge Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hazlerigg, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7NE). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 60 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (41–60 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70).
Across 2000–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 73.4% above the 2020 sale of £64,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£99/sq ft) was about 26.9% below the postcode norm. Sold December 2020 for £64,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 19% larger than the typical home in the postcode (50 m² median across 8 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
11 Ridge Court's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 20 years.
£64,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 11 Ridge Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,067
Street avg £1,539
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Coach Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

18 December 2020Most recent
£64,000
-35.4%over 13 years3 April 2007
£99,000
+16.5%over 2 years25 February 2005
£85,000
+142.9%over 4 years25 August 2000
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7NE: £88,000 (2024–2017).
7 Ridge Court Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2024
9 Ridge Court Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2023
3 Ridge Court Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2018
17 Ridge Court Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2018
15 Ridge Court Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2017
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
NE13 7BT
Closest school
0.6 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.