Get started10 Bracken Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Dinnington, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7LY). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in January 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across 1996–2014, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £388,000 is 32.2% above the 2014 sale price.
10 Bracken Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Aug 2022
10 Bracken Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£388,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 17 years.
£293,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 17 years.
10 Bracken Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,386
Street avg £2,687
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

8 January 2014Most recent
£293,500
+219.0%over 17 years19 July 1996
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7LY: £220,000 (2024–2021).
8 Bracken Close Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
11 Bracken Close Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2022
4 Bracken Close Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2022
5 Bracken Close Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2022
19 Bracken Close Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2019
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NE13 7AL
Main Road-Horton Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Dinnington First School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.