Get started5 Bracken Close is a semi-detached house in Dinnington, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7LY). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Across 2021–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 73.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 is 20.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 58.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it's 23% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 14 EPCs). Sold January 2022 for £217,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Bracken Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 73.6% per year over 1 year.
£217,000
Growth on file: 73.6% per year over 1 year.
Floor Area for 5 Bracken Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,500
Street avg £2,602
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

21 January 2022Most recent
£217,000
+73.6%over 10 months22 March 2021
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7LY: £220,000 (2024–2019).
8 Bracken Close Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2024
11 Bracken Close Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2022
4 Bracken Close Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2022
19 Bracken Close Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2019
1 Bracken Close Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NE13 7HA
Main Road-Horton Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Dinnington First School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.