Get started17 Horton Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dinnington, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7LF). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 is 30% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 25.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £150,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
17 Horton Crescent's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.1% per year over 16 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: -0.1% per year over 16 years.
Years Held for 17 Horton Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,613
Street avg £1,384
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2022Most recent
£150,000
+11.1%over 12 years30 April 2010
£135,000
-11.2%over 3 years5 January 2007
£152,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7LF: £137,000 (2020–2014).
15 Horton Crescent Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2020
7 Horton Crescent Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2019
13 Horton Crescent Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2014
45 Horton Crescent Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2014
33 Horton Crescent Dinnington Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2007
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NE13 7FD
Main Road-Horton Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Dinnington First School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.