Get started8 Mayfield Place is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7HY). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1315 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in December 2005. At 122 m² it's 27.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 8 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Across 1997–2005, sale prices on this property compounded at 17.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 is 22.1% above the 2005 sale price.
8 Mayfield Place sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2021
8 Mayfield Place has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.4% per year over 9 years.
£217,000
Growth on file: 17.4% per year over 9 years.
On years held, 8 Mayfield Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,776
Street avg £1,681
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sandy Lane - Grey street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

21 December 2005Most recent
£217,000
+309.4%over 8 years7 March 1997
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7HY: £190,000 (2019–2018).
13 Mayfield Place Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2019
18 Mayfield Place Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2019
1 Mayfield Place Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2018
9 Mayfield Place Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2018
5 Mayfield Place Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2018
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NE13 7HH
Closest school
0.5 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.