Get started9 Mayfield Place is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7HY). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Last sale on file: £190,000 in August 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 is 45.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 29% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
9 Mayfield Place's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 11 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 9 Mayfield Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,959
Street avg £1,655
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sandy Lane - Grey street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2018Most recent
£190,000
+11.8%over 6 years23 July 2012
£170,000
-4.5%over 2 years22 March 2010
£178,000
-1.1%over 2 years6 June 2007
£179,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7HY: £188,000 (2019–2017).
13 Mayfield Place Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2019
18 Mayfield Place Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2019
1 Mayfield Place Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2018
5 Mayfield Place Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2018
4 Mayfield Place Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NE13 7JD
Closest school
0.5 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.