Get started14 Highfield Place is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7HW). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 876 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sold May 2021 for £184,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 1999–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 is 22.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 16.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
14 Highfield Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2019
14 Highfield Place has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 22 years.
£184,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 22 years.
14 Highfield Place is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,262
Street avg £1,862
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Darrell Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

14 May 2021Most recent
£184,000
+24.3%over 8 years27 July 2012
£148,000
-6.6%over 6 years30 January 2006
£158,500
+170.9%over 6 years6 August 1999
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7HW: £184,950 (2024–2017).
6 Highfield Place Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2024
11 Highfield Place Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2018
19 Highfield Place Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2017
24 Highfield Place Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2017
12 Highfield Place Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2016
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NE13 7HA
Closest school
0.3 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.