Get started11 Highfield Place is a semi-detached house in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7HW). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2005–2018, sale prices on this property compounded at 0.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 is 28.7% above the 2018 sale price. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £172,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2024
11 Highfield Place changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 14 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 14 years.
Habitable Rooms for 11 Highfield Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,078
Street avg £1,878
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Darrell Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

30 November 2018Most recent
£172,500
-1.4%31 October 2018
£175,000
+9.8%over 13 years29 April 2005
£159,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7HW: £184,950 (2024–2016).
6 Highfield Place Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2024
14 Highfield Place Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2021
19 Highfield Place Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2017
24 Highfield Place Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2017
12 Highfield Place Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2016
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NE13 7EQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.