Get started11 Hornsea Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7HG). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Across 1995–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 is 22.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£236/sq ft) was about 45.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £150,000 in April 2023.
11 Hornsea Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 27 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 27 years.
11 Hornsea Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,542
Street avg £2,824
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Darrell Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 April 2023Most recent
£150,000
+25.0%over 7 years15 January 2016
£120,000
-13.0%over 8 years20 June 2007
£138,000
+189.0%over 11 years10 November 1995
£47,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7HG: £110,000 (2023–2021).
13 Hornsea Close Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2023
5 Hornsea Close Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2023
6 Hornsea Close Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2023
18 Hornsea Close Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2021
15 Hornsea Close Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NE13 7ES
Closest school
0.2 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.