Get started5 Collier Gardens is a semi-detached house in Hazlerigg, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7FS). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2019) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 97).
At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 61 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £178,000 is 20.9% above the 2019 sale price. Last sale on file: £147,202 in July 2019.
5 Collier Gardens's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£147,202
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 5 Collier Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,413
Street avg £2,448
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 106 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

19 July 2019Most recent
£147,202
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7FS: £273,000 (2025–2023).
37 Collier Gardens Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2025
10 Collier Gardens Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
30 Collier Gardens Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2024
24 Collier Gardens Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2024
19 Collier Gardens Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2023
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
7 years
Street avg 5 years
Havannah Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Great Park Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB