Get started19 Collier Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hazlerigg, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7FS). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2020) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 97).
At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 61 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Across 2020–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.2% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 23.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £182,500 in October 2023.
19 Collier Gardens's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 3 years.
£182,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for 19 Collier Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,992
Street avg £2,439
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 106 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

26 October 2023Most recent
£182,500
+17.8%over 3 years7 August 2020
£154,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7FS: £273,000 (2025–2023).
37 Collier Gardens Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2025
10 Collier Gardens Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2024
30 Collier Gardens Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2024
24 Collier Gardens Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2024
17 Collier Gardens Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2023
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 5 years
NE13 7ES
Havannah Park — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Great Park Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.