Get started14 George Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brunswick Village, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7ED). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £100,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2004–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 1.8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 18% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 55.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
14 George Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Oct 2024
Latest sale on 14 George Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 19 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 14 George Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,351
Street avg £897
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sandy Lane - Grey Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 January 2023Most recent
£100,000
+11.1%over 4 years4 May 2018
£90,000
+16.1%over 5 years23 August 2012
£77,500
-11.9%over 6 years13 March 2006
£88,000
+22.2%over 1 year26 March 2004
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7ED: £80,000 (2024–2021).
5 George Street Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2024
3 George Street Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2024
10 George Street Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2022
11 George Street Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2021
9 George Street Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NE13 7BT
Closest school
0.7 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.