Get started6 Mason Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Brunswick Village, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7EA). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Across 1997–2016, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 sits 60.5% above the 2016 sale of £78,500. On the market in January 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Mason Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 19 years.
£78,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 19 years.
6 Mason Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,172
Street avg £1,079
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sandy Lane - Grey Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 January 2016Most recent
£78,500
-25.2%over 8 years14 December 2007
£105,000
+16.7%over 3 years28 May 2004
£89,950
+164.6%over 2 years14 September 2001
£34,000
+13.5%over 4 years7 January 1997
£29,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7EA: £82,000 (2021–2017).
4 Mason Street Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2021
8 Mason Street Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2021
17 Mason Street Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2020
7 Mason Street Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2017
3 Mason Street Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2016
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NE13 7BT
Closest school
0.7 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.