Get started15 Wallington Avenue is a semi-detached house in Brunswick Village, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7DN). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in July 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 sits 310.8% above the 1996 sale of £37,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£48/sq ft) was about 60.8% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Wallington Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£37,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 15 Wallington Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£514
Street avg £1,229
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sandy Lane - Grey street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

22 July 1996Most recent
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7DN: £112,500 (2022–2018).
9 Wallington Avenue Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
4 Wallington Avenue Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2019
7 Wallington Avenue Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2019
20 Wallington Avenue Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2018
11 Wallington Avenue Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2013
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NE13 7FA
Closest school
0.6 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB