Get started10 Wallington Avenue is a semi-detached house in Brunswick Village, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7DN). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2015) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in November 2014 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 sits 221.2% above the 2001 sale of £49,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£54/sq ft) was about 55.6% below the postcode norm.
10 Wallington Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jan 2025
10 Wallington Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£49,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
10 Wallington Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£582
Street avg £1,220
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sandy Lane - Grey street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 August 2001Most recent
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7DN: £112,500 (2022–2018).
9 Wallington Avenue Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
4 Wallington Avenue Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2019
7 Wallington Avenue Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2019
20 Wallington Avenue Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Mar 2018
11 Wallington Avenue Brunswick Village Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2013
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NE13 7FD
Closest school
0.6 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB