Get started9 Melness Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hazlerigg, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7BN). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 869 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 81 m² it's 28.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 28 EPCs). 14 years since the last transfer (July 2012). Across 2002–2012, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 40% above the 2012 sale price.
9 Melness Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jun 2019
9 Melness Road has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey side extension, single-storey front and rear extension
9 Melness Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 10 years.
£124,995
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 10 years.
Price per m² for 9 Melness Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,549
Street avg £1,897
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coach Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

27 July 2012Most recent
£124,995
+66.7%over 10 years24 July 2002
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7BN: £170,000 (2025–2022).
19 Melness Road Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2025
6 Melness Road Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2024
11 Melness Road Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2023
54 Melness Road Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2023
17 Melness Road Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NE13 7FD
Closest school
0.3 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.