Get started21 Melness Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hazlerigg, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7BN). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since September 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 1995–2006, sale prices on this property compounded at 9.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 24.3% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 15.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jun 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 11 years.
£154,500
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 11 years.
Years Held for 21 Melness Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,661
Street avg £1,887
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coach Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

15 September 2006Most recent
£154,500
+41.7%over 2 years29 October 2003
£109,000
+65.2%over 3 years1 August 2000
£66,000
+21.1%over 5 years26 May 1995
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7BN: £170,000 (2025–2022).
19 Melness Road Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2025
6 Melness Road Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2024
11 Melness Road Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Sept 2023
54 Melness Road Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2023
17 Melness Road Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE13 7FD
Closest school
0.3 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.