Get started5 Melock Court is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hazlerigg, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7BH). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Last sale on file: £129,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 1996–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 27.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 30.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 25 years.
£129,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 5 Melock Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,720
Street avg £1,498
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coach Lane-Ferguson Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

1 June 2021Most recent
£129,000
+30.3%over 9 years14 June 2011
£99,000
+130.2%over 13 years19 December 1997
£43,000
+26.5%over 1 year13 August 1996
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7BH: £110,000 (2020–2011).
4 Melock Court Melness Road Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2020
11 Melock Court Melness Road Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2017
21 Melock Court Melness Road Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2014
2 Melock Court Melness Road Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2011
23 Melock Court Melness Road Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2005
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE13 7FD
Closest school
0.5 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.