Get started11 Melock Court is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hazlerigg, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7BH). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
On the market in June 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1995–2017, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 26.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 29.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
11 Melock Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 22 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 11 Melock Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,711
Street avg £1,500
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coach Lane-Ferguson Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

23 June 2017Most recent
£130,000
+30.0%over 3 years27 September 2013
£100,000
+90.5%over 12 years11 May 2001
£52,500
+14.1%over 5 years26 May 1995
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7BH: £110,000 (2021–2011).
5 Melock Court Melness Road Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2021
4 Melock Court Melness Road Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2020
21 Melock Court Melness Road Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2014
2 Melock Court Melness Road Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jan 2011
23 Melock Court Melness Road Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jul 2005
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NE13 7FD
Closest school
0.5 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.