Get started4 Enid Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hazlerigg, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7AX). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 62 m² this is the 4th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 52–118 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Last changed hands 11 years ago, in October 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2000–2015, sale prices on this property compounded at 8.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 is 45.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 81.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 15 years.
£81,950
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 4 Enid Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,322
Street avg £1,142
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coach Lane-Ryall Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 October 2015Most recent
£81,950
-16.4%over 7 years30 November 2007
£98,000
+50.8%over 1 year3 April 2006
£65,000
+170.8%over 5 years12 May 2000
£24,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7AX: £62,000 (2020–2011).
14 Enid Street Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2020
2 Enid Street Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Feb 2017
9 Enid Street Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2013
23 Enid Street Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Aug 2013
16 Enid Street Hazlerigg Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Nov 2007
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NE13 7BT
Closest school
0.8 km
Hazlewood Community Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.