Get started1 South View is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Dinnington, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 7AH). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 56 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (48–56 m²). The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Across 1999–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 is 15.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 68.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £107,000 in February 2024.
1 South View has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 24 years.
£107,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 24 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

28 February 2024Most recent
£107,000
+15.7%over 9 years18 June 2014
£92,500
+96.8%over 14 years13 December 1999
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 7AH: £75,500 (2024–2002).
NE13 7BT
Prestwick Road-Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Dinnington First School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.