Get started44 Mitford Gardens is a two-bedroom property in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6LU). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 65 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 64–130 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 70). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Held since August 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). Across 1999–2005, sale prices on this property compounded at 25.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 is 20.7% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 31.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
44 Mitford Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 25.2% per year over 6 years.
£87,000
Growth on file: 25.2% per year over 6 years.
On co₂ emissions, 44 Mitford Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,338
Street avg £1,313
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Great North Road-West View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

31 August 2005Most recent
£87,000
+16.0%over 2 years27 June 2003
£75,000
+83.2%over 2 years29 September 2000
£40,950
+95.0%over 1 year5 May 1999
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6LU: £110,000 (2024–2023).
22 Mitford Gardens Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
42 Mitford Gardens Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2024
23 Mitford Gardens Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2023
24 Mitford Gardens Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2023
29 Mitford Gardens Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Jun 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NE13 6DY
Closest school
0.4 km
Greenfields Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.