Get started29 Mitford Gardens is a semi-detached house in Wideopen, Newcastle Upon Tyne, Newcastle Upon Tyne (NE13 6LU). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. At 64 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (64–130 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 18 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70).
Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £95,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1999–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 is 26.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 42.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 24 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 29 Mitford Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,484
Street avg £1,298
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Great North Road-West View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

16 June 2023Most recent
£95,000
+90.0%over 3 years20 February 2020
£50,000
+42.9%7 November 2019
£35,000
-60.2%over 14 years21 April 2005
£88,000
+126.8%over 4 years24 May 2000
£38,800
+52.2%over 9 months25 August 1999
£25,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE13 6LU: £110,000 (2024–2023).
22 Mitford Gardens Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Dec 2024
42 Mitford Gardens Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Apr 2024
23 Mitford Gardens Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2023
24 Mitford Gardens Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold Oct 2023
43 Mitford Gardens Wideopen Newcastle Upon Tyne
Sold May 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE13 6EH
Closest school
0.4 km
Greenfields Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.